EB5 INVESTOR GREEN CARD

Practice Areas > Business Immigration Law Firm > EB5 Investor Green Card

HOUSTON EB5 INVESTOR GREEN CARD ATTORNEYS

Davis & Associates are your immigration attorneys of choice in South Texas including Houston and the surrounding areas. Our attorneys deliver expert legal counsel for all areas of immigration law, including specializing in business immigration. Our immigration attorneys assist with work visas, employer sponsored immigration and investor visas, such as the EB-5 employment creation visa. Our attorneys will walk you through each aspect of the EB-5 investor visa process, including understanding the EB-5 criteria and filing an EB-5 request.

EB5 Investment Green Card Employment Visa Attorney Davis and Associates

GREEN CARD THROUGH INVESTMENT IMMIGRATION

For many people, the quickest way to acquire a US Immigration Visa or Green Card is through business immigration or investment in a new commercial venture.

Investments that qualify an individual for the EB-5 visa program consist of a:

Click "Get Started" below to schedule a consultation and start your EB-5 Investor Visa application today.

FRAZ

"I had a consulting session with Garry today and it was a very nice experience. I got answers to all the questions that I had. He is a knowledgeable EB5 attorney and he provided all the relevant information. I would not only see him again but recommend him to anyone needing help in immigration related issues."

SCHEDULE YOUR FREE CONSULTATION TODAY

WHAT IS AN EB-5 INVESTOR GREEN CARD OR EMPLOYMENT CREATION VISA?

One of the ways a business immigration investor can apply for immigration visa to the United States is through an EB-5 Investor Green Card or Employment Creation Visa. Individuals with a high net worth can qualify to immigrate to the United States permanently by making an investment in a job creating commercial enterprise. The Employment Creation Visa, or EB-5 Visa, requires that an individual invest at least $1 million in a US business and create 10 new full time jobs. In some situations, the investment may be as low as $500,000.

EB-5 VISA INVESTMENT REQUIREMENTS

For a person to apply for an EB-5 visa they must invest in a new commercial enterprise in the United States. A commercial enterprise is defined as any for-profit activity formed for the ongoing conduct of lawful business including, but not limited to:

  • Joint venture
  • Corporation
  • Business trust or other entity, which may be publicly or privately owned
  • Sole proprietorship
  • Partnership
  • Holding company

Once formed, the new business must create or secure at least 10 full-time jobs for qualifying United States workers within two years of the immigrant investor's admittance to the United States as a Conditional Permanent Resident.

EXCEPTIONS TO THE $1 MILLION INVESTMENT REQUIREMENT FOR EB-5 VISA

There are some exceptions to the $1 million commercial enterprise investment. One of these is a smaller commercial investment of $500,000 in a rural area with fewer than 20,000 in population or in an area that qualifies as a targeted employment area-- one that has an unemployment rate of 150% the national average.

Finally, a person applying for an EB-5 visa can invest in a US Government assigned regional center. Regional Center investments allow for the consideration of economic impact on the local economy through indirect employment. Sensible economic approaches can be used to establish sufficient indirect employment to meet the employment creation requirement.

It is important that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney who is an expert in US business immigration law before filing petition or application with the government. Davis & Associates has experience in helping clients successfully navigate the EB-5 visa process. Learn how we can help you by clicking the Get Started button below.

SCHEDULE YOUR FREE CONSULTATION TODAY